Brian Ohler Misleads Town
[…] In a police report filed on October 2nd, Ohler was quoted saying, “Our legal team had advised all parties that Jean is not allowed to be working in her capacity until her legal team advises us of her intent to willfully return in good standing.” He then again later stated, “Our legal team decided that if she wants to return, it has to be communicated through Jean’s legal team.”

Additionally, State Statute Section 7-19 states: Each town clerk may, appoint assistant town clerks, who, having taken the oath provided for town clerks, shall in the absence or inability of the town clerk, have all the powers and perform all the duties of the town clerk. This statute protects the Town Clerk: if the Town Clerk has appointed an Assistant Town Clerk, as Jean Jacquier did, by law they have not abandoned their position.